Derby Winners

Derby Winners2022 Winter Derby Results

NORTHERN PIKE
1st | Freddie Simmeth, CHK (9yrs old) | 33.25" | Wilson | Shiner
2nd | Mark Bunyan, LPT | 32.5" | Pond/Emerald | 2lb Test Jig
3rd | Bob Frost, ALD | 31.5" | Braddocks | Tipup Up Rig Shiner
4th | Andy Wengender, Roch | 31" | Lung Pond | Shiner
5th | Jason Broome | 29" | Perch Pond | Shiner
6th | Greg White, ALD | 27.25" | Perch Pond | Shiner
7th | Joel Juhasz | 23.5" | Eel Bay | Minnow

PERCH
1st | Greg White, ALD | 13 3/8" | Perch Pond | Spike
2nd | Andy Wengender, Roch | 13 1/8" | Chaumont | Minnow
3rd | Andy Wengender, Roch | 12 3/4" | Long Pond | Minnow
4th | Bob Frost, ALD | 12 5/8" | Red Lake in Theresa | Green Jig/Waxy
5th | Vinny Costell | 12 5/8" | Oneida
6th | Vinny Costell | 12" | Oneida
7th | Mark Bunyan, LPT | 12" | Chaumont
8th | Andy Wengender, Roch | 12" | Long Pond
9th | Joel Juhasz | 11.50" | Eel Bay
10th | Dave Finsterbach | 11.25 | Cunisus"
11th | Rich Buchnowski | 11 1/8"
12th | Joel Juhasz | 10.25" | Eel Bay

BLUEGILL / SUNNY
1st | Walter Hribik, CURFU | 11" Bluegill | Cuba Lake | Z-Viber/Waxy
2nd | Steve Guzieka, CLAR | 10.75" | Pond | Jig/Waxy
3rd | Brandon Wagner | 9.25" | Huneoye | Jig/Plastic
4th | Bob Frost, ALD | 8.25" Sunny | Red Lake | Jig/Waxy

STEELHEAD
1st | Andy Wengender, Roch | 33" | Oswego River | Power Minnow
2nd | Josh Shafer | 30.5" | Lower Niagara | Pink Egg Sac
3rd | Mike Pustulka | 30.5" | Oak Orchard | Bead/Bag
4th | Mike Pustulka | 29.5" | Oak Orchard | Bead/Bag
5th | Ray Villa, JAVA | 26" | Catt | Sac

BROWN
1st | Josh Delaney, Hornell | 28.25" | Johnsons Creek | Power Minnow/Voodoo Jig
2nd | Ray Villa, JAVA | 28" | Johnsons Creek | Jig/Waxy
3rd | Matt Gantress | 23.5" | Lower Niagara

WALLEYE
1st | Andy Wengender, Roch | 28.5" | Long Pond | Shiner
2nd | Kevin Fischer, W. Sen | 27.75" & 11.48 lb | Lower Niagara | Minnow
3rd | Steve Bail | 27.5" | Chaumont
4th | Kevin Fischer, W. Sen | 25.25" & 10.01 lb | Lower Niagara | Minnow
5th | Tim Wengender | 20.5" | Long Pond | Minnow
6th | Walter Hribik | 18" | Cuba | Z-Viber/Waxy

CRAPPIE
1st | Brandon Wagner, CHK | 15.25" & 1.65 lb | Cuba Lake | Jig/Plastic
2nd | Jason Broome, KNMORE | 10.75" | Dan
3rd | Bob Frost, ALD | 10.5" | Pond | Emerald
4th | Andrew Dissette | 10.5" | Pond

RUDD
1st | California Joe Paualonis | 18" & 3.06 lb | Niagara River | Jig
2nd | Mike Szalansky | 10" | Small Boat Harbor

Tiebreakers determined by first fish entered.


Thank You to all Anglers who Participated!


Sign up for the next Derby!

Ask Us Questions

Read Reviews

 

2018 Derby Winners
We Accept Credit Cards!
Shop Online Now!

Store Hours

Monday | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday | CLOSED
Wednesday | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday | 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday | 7:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday | 7:00 AM - 12:00 NOON

Contact Us

Captain Bob's Outdoors
10295 Main St, #6
Clarence, NY 14031

Phone: 716-407-3021


Send Message

Get Directions

Get Directions